What events are on at the Olympic Games TODAY? UK start times and full schedule from Tokyo


FIVE long years after the Games in Rio, the Tokyo Olympics are finally here.

Athletes from all over the world are going for gold in Japan, where coronavirus fears will prevent fans from enjoying the spectacle this fortnight.

The Olympics are finally here - but sadly there will be no crowds cheering the athletes on in Tokyo

10

The Olympics are finally here – but sadly there will be no crowds cheering the athletes on in TokyoCredit: AP

With the eight-hour time difference between the UK and Japan, be prepared to stay up through the night to catch the best moments from Tokyo 2020.

We’ve got the full schedule and SunSport’s Rob Maul has picked out the daily highlights to help you stay on track (all times BST).


DREAM TEAM IS BACK! SIGN UP NOW FOR THE 21/22 SEASON FOR YOUR CHANCE TO WIN £100,000


Thursday, July 22

Brazil v Germany — one of the most glamorous fixtures in world football.

The two teams meet in their opening group match at Yokohama’s International Stadium.

It was there that Brazil, inspired by Ronaldo, lifted the 2002 World Cup after beating the Germans 2-0.

Brazil are the reigning men’s Olympic champions having beaten Germany on penalties at the Maracana five years ago.

Thursday highlights:

  • Men’s football – Egpyt vs Spain (8.30am)
  • Men’s football – Mexico vs France (9am)
  • Men’s football – Argentina vs Australia (11.30am)
  • Men’s football – Brazil vs Germany (12.30pm)
Brazil veteran Dani Alves is part of the men's football side hoping to defend their crown

10

Brazil veteran Dani Alves is part of the men’s football side hoping to defend their crownCredit: AFP or licensors

Friday, July 23

It is the opening ceremony of the XXXII Olympiad but do not expect much noise or colour.

This looks likely to be a soulless event as the Games — just the fourth to be held in Asia — are being staged without fans.

Friday highlights:

  • Rowing heats (1.30am)
  • Women’s archery (2am)
  • Opening Ceremony (12pm)

Saturday, July 24

Geraint Thomas will try to win Britain’s first gold medal in the men’s cycling road race.

Scottish shooter Seonaid McIntosh could win the first gold up for grabs at the Games in the women’s 10m air rifle.

Max Whitlock leads Team GB men’s gymnastics squad in qualification and the tennis singles competition starts.

Keep an eye on Adam Peaty — he has a habit of setting world records in the heats of the men’s 100m breaststroke.

Saturday highlights:

  • Badminton (1am)
  • Beach volleyball (1am)
  • Table tennis (1am)
  • Archery mixed teams (1.30am)
  • Weightlifting (1.50am)
  • 3×3 basketball (2am)
  • Men’s gymnastics (2am)
  • Softball (2am)
  • Fencing (2am)
  • Handball (2am)
  • Taekwondo (2am)
  • Volleyball (2am)
  • Boxing (3am)
  • Cycling men’s road race (3am)
  • Judo (3am)
  • Tennis (3am)
  • Water polo (4am)
  • Archery mix team final (6.15am)
  • Women’s football (8.30am)
  • Equestrian dressage (9am)
  • Men’s hockey (10.30am)
  • Women’s hockey (11am)
  • Surfing (11pm)
Geraint Thomas is going for gold after his heroics in the Tour de France

10

Geraint Thomas is going for gold after his heroics in the Tour de FranceCredit: Reuters

Sunday, July 25

Jade Jones is favourite to make it a hat-trick of golds in the taekwondo women’s 57kg class.

Lizzie Deignan and Anna Shackley join the world’s best female cyclists in the hilly 137km road race.

The women’s hockey side — who won gold in 2016 — open their Pool A campaign against Germany.

Sunday highlights:

  • Fencing (1am)
  • Women’s hockey – GB vs Germany (1.30am)
  • Men’s basketball (2am)
  • Swimming 100m breaststroke (2.30am)
  • Boxing Rd 32 (3am)
  • Weightlifting (3.30am)
  • Saling (4am)
  • Cycling women’s road race (5am)
  • Shooting air pistol final (7am)
  • Men’s football (8.30am)
  • Swimming heats (11am)
  • Taekwondo finals (11am)
  • Men’s basketball – USA vs France (1pm)
  • Men’s triathlon (10.30pm)

Monday, July 26

Set the alarm for 2.30am and watch ‘Staffordshire Pool Terrier’ Peaty win the men’s 100m breaststroke gold.

Jonny Brownlee and Tim Yee race in the men’s triathlon.

The men’s team final takes place in gymnastics, Lauren Williams is in action in taekwondo (67kg) and Tom Daley dives with Matty Lee in the men’s synchronised 10m platform.

Monday’s highlights:

  • Men’s triathlon (midnight)
  • Rugby 7s (1am)
  • Men’s hockey – GB vs Canada (1.30am)
  • Swimming men’s breaststroke final (2.30am)
  • Men’s boxing r32 (3am)
  • Sailing (4am)
  • Skateboarding street final (5am)
  • Caneoing men’s C1 final (6am)
  • Diving – Tom Daley (7am)
  • Shooting skeets final (8am)
  • Rugby 7s (8.30am)
  • Judo medals (9am)
  • Fencing medals (10am)
  • Women’s hockey – GB vs South Africa (10.30am)
  • Gymnastics men’s team final (11am)
Adam Peaty is one of Team GB's big medal hopes in the pool

10

Adam Peaty is one of Team GB’s big medal hopes in the poolCredit: PA

Tuesday, July 27

Britain have a strong taekwondo squad — Bianca Walkden (67kg) and Mahama Cho (80kg) have the pedigree to make the podium.

Vicky Holland, Jess Learmonth and Georgia Taylor-Brown go in the women’s triathlon.

And there is weightlifting with Zoe Smith (59kg) and Sarah Davies (64kg) as well as the women’s team gymnastics final.

Tuesday’s highlights:

  • Women’s triathlon (midnight)
  • Rowing sculls final (12.30am)
  • Rugby 7s (1am)
  • Swimming finals (2.30am)
  • Boxing round of 16 (3am)
  • Tennis (3am)
  • Men’s hockey – Germany vs GB (4am)
  • Canoeing final (6am)
  • Diving women’s 10m final (7am)
  • Rugby 7s QF (8.30am)
  • Judo gold medals (9am)
  • Equestrian grand prix medals (9am)
  • Women’s football – GB vs Canada (11am)
  • Gymnastics women’s team final (11.45am)
  • Softball gold medal game (midday)

🥇 TOKYO OLYMPICS LIVE: All the latest from the Games with our live blog

Wednesday, July 28

Team GB rowers have won gold in the men’s four at every Games since 2000, thanks to Sir Steve Redgrave and Co.

So there is plenty of pressure on the shoulders of Sholto Carnegie, Oliver Cook, Rory Gibbs and Matthew Rossiter to maintain that wonderful tradition.

Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart are in time-trial action and divers Dan Goodfellow and Jack Laugher will fancy their chances on the men’s synchronised 3m springboard.

Rugby sevens medals will be decided and it is scheduled to be the final day of surfing.

Wednesday highlights:

  • Surfing medals (midnight)
  • Rowing men’s fours (12.30am)
  • Rugby 7s semi-finals (1am)
  • Men’s hockey – GB vs India (2am)
  • Swimming medals (2.30am)
  • Boxing (3am)
  • Cycling women’s time trial (3.30am)
  • Baseball begins (4am)
  • Cycling men’s time trial (6.30am)
  • Diving men’s 3m (7am)
  • Rugby 7s medal matches (8.30am)
  • Judo medals (9am)
  • Men’s football (9am)
  • Equestrian dressage (9.30am)
  • Fencing men’s sabre medals (10.30am)
  • Gymnastics men’s all-around final (11.15am)
  • 3×3 basketball medals (12.45pm)
Britain's coxless four will hope for glory in an event Team GB have excelled in over the years

10

Britain’s coxless four will hope for glory in an event Team GB have excelled in over the yearsCredit: Getty

Thursday, July 29

Rower Helen Glover will attempt to win a third straight Olympic gold when she partners with Polly Swann in the women’s pair.

It is the women’s individual gymnastics all-around final and Mallory Franklin has a great chance in the canoe C1.

Paul Casey and Tommy Fleetwood begin their golf campaign.

Thursday highlights:

  • Men’s golf round 1 (midnight)
  • Rowing medals (12.30am)
  • Rugby 7s women’s pool (1am)
  • Shooting trap (2am)
  • Tennis QFs and SFs (3am)
  • Men’s hockey – GB vs Holland (4am)
  • Canoe women’s C1 final (6am)
  • Shooting trap finals (7am)
  • Swimming medals (8am)
  • Rugby 7s women’s pool (8.30am)
  • Judo medals (9am)
  • Women’s hockey – GB vs Holland (11am)
  • Gymnastics women’s all-around final (11.50am)

Friday, July 30

It is the first night of the athletics programme and Dina Asher-Smith runs in the first round of the women’s 100 metres.

Two stars hoping to make a splash in different types of water will be swimmer Molly Renshaw in the women’s 200m breaststroke and slalomist Bradley Forbes-Cryans in the men’s kayak K1 finals.

Kye Whyte hopes to be involved in the BMX racing final. Tennis aces Joe Salisbury and Andy Murray could figure in the latter stage of the men’s doubles.

Friday highlights:

  • Men’s golf round 2 (midnight)
  • Rowing men’s and women’s eight (12.45am)
  • Athletics START (1am)
  • Women’s 100m heats (1am)
  • Swimming medals (2.30am)
  • Boxing prelims (3am)
  • Tennis men’s singles SF (4am)
  • Archery women’s gold (8am)
  • Rugby 7s women’s QF (8.30am)
  • Women’s football QFs (9am)
  • Judo medals (9am)
  • Fencing men’s epee (10.30am)
  • Mixed 4x400m relay (11am)
  • Men’s 10000m final (11am)
  • Table tennis men’s singles medals (midday)
Dina Asher-Smith heads to Tokyo in terrific form

10

Dina Asher-Smith heads to Tokyo in terrific formCredit: PA

Saturday, July 31

Dina Asher-Smith will try to win gold in the women’s 100m, which promises to overshadow the men’s race for the first time.

Peaty could win a second gold in the mixed 4x100m medley relay final.
Charlotte Dujardin, Charlotte Fry and Carl Hester ride in the last session of eventing dressage team and individual.

It is the final day in the archery, the women’s rugby sevens concludes and Japan’s tennis superstar Naomi Osaka will hope to be in the women’s singles final.

Saturday highlights:

  • Men’s golf round 3 (midnight)
  • Triathlon mixed relay (midnight)
  • Men’s 100m heats (1am)
  • Rugby 7s women’s SF (1am)
  • Shooting trap mixed (1am)
  • Swimming finals (2.30am)
  • Boxing (3am)
  • Shooting women’s rifle (4am)
  • Tennis women’s and men’s finals (4am)
  • Men’s archery final (8.30am)
  • Rugby 7s women’s final (8.30am)
  • Men’s football GFs (9am)
  • Judo mixed team final (9am)
  • Badminton men’s doubles (10am)
  • Women’s hockey – GB vs Ireland (10.30am)
  • Women’s 100m final (11am)

Sunday, August 1

The men’s 100m final is wide open on Super Sunday — CJ Ujah, Zharnel Hughes and Reece Prescod run for Team GB.

Gymnast Whitlock is the defending champ in his signature event — the men’s pommel horse.

It is the final day of the men’s golf and golds will be dished out in tennis to men’s singles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles.

Peaty has a chance of a hat-trick when he swims in the men’s 4x100m medley relay final.

Sunday highlights:

  • Men’s golf final round (midnight)
  • Athletics heats (1.10am)
  • Men’s hockey QFs (1.30am)
  • Cycling BMX freestyle final (2am)
  • Swimming medals (2.30am)
  • Baseball KO stages (3am)
  • Sailing (3am)
  • Diving women’s 3m final (7am)
  • Gymnastics men’s floor final (9am)
  • Men’s pomme horse (9am)
  • Men’s hockey QFs (10.30am)
  • Men’s 100m final (11am)
  • Men’s high jump (11am)
  • Women’s triple jump (11am)
Max Whitlock goes for gold again in the pommel horse

10

Max Whitlock goes for gold again in the pommel horseCredit: Reuters

Monday, August 2

On the athletics track, Asher-Smith goes in the women’s 200m heats and semi-finals.

And Scot Eilish McColgan, daughter of Liz, could run in the 5,000m final.

It is day one of the track cycling and multiple Olympic champions Laura Kenny and Ed Clancy are in the saddle.

There are more gymnastics finals to enjoy, it is the conclusion to the sailing 49er races as well as eventing individual and team finals.

Monday highlights:

  • Athletics heats (1am)
  • Women’s hurdles final (1am)
  • Men’s long jump final (1am)
  • Women’s hockey QFs (2.30am)
  • Baseball KO stages (4am)
  • Sailing medals (4am)
  • Women’s basketball – USA vs France (5.40am)
  • Cycling women’s team sprint final (7.30am)
  • Weightlifting (7.50am)
  • Shooting medals (8am)
  • Gymnastics (9am)
  • Women’s football SF (9am)
  • Women’s hockey QFs (10.30am)
  • Women’s discus final (11am)
  • Men’s steeplchase (11am)
  • Women’s 5000m final (midday)
  • Weightlifting (midday)
  • Badminton men’s gold (midday)
  • Women’s football SF (midday)

Tuesday, August 3

Dina Asher-Smith could become the star of the Olympics for Team GB if she adds 200m gold to her 2019 world title.

Cycling couple Laura and Jason Kenny could win gold on the same day as they go in the team pursuit and team sprint.

The first boxing finals will be held and sailor Giles Scott should be involved in the Finn medal race. The men’s football reaches the semi-final stage.

Tuesday highlights:

  • Men’s 1500m heat (1am)
  • Men’s 200m heats (1.30am)
  • Women’s long jump (1am)
  • Canoe sprint finals (1.30am)
  • Basketball men’s QF (2am)
  • Hockey men’s SF (2.30am)
  • Boxing QFs and SFs (3am)
  • Sailing medals (6.30am)
  • Cycling men’s team sprint (7.30am)
  • Cycling women’s team pursuit (7.30am)
  • Men’s football SF (9am)
  • Gymnastic men’s parallel bars (9.30am)
  • Climbing (9.30am)
  • Boxing men’s welterweight final (9am)
  • Men’s 110m hurdle heats (11am)
  • Men’s pole vault (11am)
  • Women’s 800m (11am)
  • Womens 200m final (midday)
  • Weightlifting (midday)
  • Men’s football SF (1pm)
Golden couple Laura and Jason Kenny are going for medals again

10

Golden couple Laura and Jason Kenny are going for medals againCredit: PA

Wednesday, August 4

Assuming she is fit and 100 per cent, reigning world champ Katarina Johnson-Thompson begins her heptathlon bid.

Adam Gemili agonisingly missed out on a medal in the men’s 200m final at Rio 2016. He may get another go here.

Sky Brown, the youngest British summer Olympian at 13 years and 11 days, competes in the first-ever skateboarding event.

The women’s golf begins and Britain’s first female black swimmer Alice Dearing will negotiate jellyfish over 10km of open water.

Wednesday highlights:

  • Women’s golf round 1 (midnight)
  • Women’s 400m hurdles (1am)
  • Women’s heptathlon (1am)
  • Women’s skateboarding final (1am)
  • Women’s hockey SF (2.30am)
  • Boxing finals (6am)
  • Sailing (6.30)
  • Cycling men’s track team pursuit (7.30am)
  • Climbing (9am)
  • Women’s heptathlon (10.30am)
  • Men’s 800m final (11am)
  • Equestrian jumping individual final (11am)
  • Women’s hockey SF (11am)
  • Men’s 200m final (midday)
  • Swimming men’s marathon (10.30pm)

Thursday, August 5

Katerina Johnson-Thompson will hope her damaged ankle can hold up as the heptathlon concludes.

Her boyfriend Andrew Pozzi has a chance of a medal in the men’s 110m hurdles.

Liam Heath defends his kayak single 200m title, while the men’s hockey medals will be settled.

Thursday highlights:

  • Women’s golf round 2 (midnight)
  • Skateboarding (1am)
  • Women’s heptathlon day two (2am)
  • Men’s kayak finals (2.30am)
  • Men’s basketball SF (5am)
  • Modern pentathlon fencing (5am)
  • Boxing men’s featherweight final (6am)
  • Women’s 10m diving final (7am)
  • Cycling women’s keirin final (7.30am)
  • Women’s football bronze match (9am)
  • Climbing men’s combined (9am)
  • Women’s PV final (11am)
  • Table tennis women’s final (11.30am)
  • Women’s heptathlon final event (midday)
  • Men’s basketball final (midday)
  • Men’s 50km walk (9.30pm)
Johnson-Thompson is going for glory in the heptathlon

10

Johnson-Thompson is going for glory in the heptathlonCredit: PA

Friday, August 6

Asher-Smith could be dreaming of a hat-trick when she anchors the women’s 4x100m relay squad. Laura Muir is a contender in the women’s 1500m.

Jason and Laura Kenny could again win medals in the same track cycling session, this time in the sprint and madison.

The women’s hockey medals are decided and Shauna Coxsey competes in the inaugural climbing finals.

Friday highlights:

  • Women’s golf round 3 (midnight)
  • Canoe sprint finals (1.30am)
  • Beach volleyball women’s gold (2am)
  • Women’s hockey bronze (2.30am)
  • Women’s football final (3am)
  • Women’s basketball SF (5.40am)
  • Boxing men’s heavyweight final (6am)
  • Diving men’s 10m platform (7am)
  • Cycling women’s madison (7.30am)
  • Cycling men’s sprint (7.30am)
  • Men’s 20km walk (8.30am)
  • Climbing women’s final (9.30am)
  • Women’s hockey gold final (11am)
  • Table tennis men’s team final (11.30am)
  • Women’s javelin (11.50am)
  • Men’s 5000m final (midday)
  • Womens 400m final (midday)
  • Women’s 1500m final (12.30pm)
  • Women’s 4x100m relay (1pm)
  • Men’s 4x100m relay (1.30pm)
  • Men’s football bronze medal (midday)

Saturday, August 7

The final night of track-and-field athletics and the 4x400m relays take centre stage.

Tom Daley goes for gold in the men’s 10m platform final.

It is the men’s final in football, the women’s golf reaches its final hole and the USA Dream Team are favourites to win the men’s basketball title.

Saturday highlights:

  • Women’s golf final round (midnight)
  • Canoe sprint finals (1.30am)
  • Beach volleyball men’s gold (2am)
  • Diving men’s 10m semi-final (2am)
  • Basketball men’s final (3.30am)
  • Baseball men’s bronze (4am)
  • Boxing finals (6am)
  • Modern pentathlon men’s finals (6.30am)
  • Diving men’s 10m final (7am)
  • Cycling men’s madison final (7.30am)
  • Water polo men’s final (8.30am)
  • Baseball men’s final (11am)
  • Men’s high jump final (11am)
  • Men’s javelin final (11am)
  • Men’s 1500m final (11am)
  • Women’s 4x400m relay (midday)
  • Men’s 4x400m relay (midday)
  • Football men’s gold medal final (12.30pm)
  • Handball mens gold medal final (1pm)
  • Volleyball men’s gold medal final (1.15pm)
  • Men’s marathon (11pm)
This could be Tom Daley's last chance to grab 10m

10

This could be Tom Daley’s last chance to grab 10mCredit: PA

Sunday, August 8

Kenyan runner Eliud Kipchoge is the favourite in the men’s marathon.

Laura and Jason Kenny could sign off with more glory in their blazing saddles.

It is boxing’s super-heavyweight final for men.

Then Tokyo passes the baton to Paris 2024 — when, hopefully, Covid is a distant memory.

Sunday highlights:

  • Men’s marathon (midnight)
  • Basketball women’s gold medal final (3.30am)
  • Cycling women’s sprint final (2am)
  • Cycling men’s Keirin final (2am)
  • Cycling women’s omnium (3am)
  • Volleyball women’s gold medal final (5.30am)
  • Bocing finals (6am)
  • Handball women’s gold medal final (7am)
  • Water polo men’s gold medal final (8.30am)





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *